Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many tile installers in Germany have no website?

57%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of tile installers in Germany have no website of their own and 61% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,500 active businesses). This ranks #24 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia75%79%428
Saxony-Anhalt73%77%379
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania68%71%316
Hamburg66%73%141
Brandenburg63%66%468
Saxony60%65%667
Hesse59%63%837
Bavaria57%61%2,238
Berlin56%63%222
Saarland55%57%148
Rhineland-Palatinate54%59%701
Lower Saxony54%59%1,064
North Rhine-Westphalia54%58%2,288
Schleswig-Holstein53%57%399
Bremen52%58%31
Baden-Württemberg51%55%1,616
Germany57%61%11,979

Frequently asked questions

How many tile installers in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of tile installers in Germany have no website of their own and 61% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,500 active businesses). This ranks #24 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of tile installers in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/tile-installers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.