Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many supermarkets are there in Germany?

more than 15,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 supermarkets in Germany (October 2026). The total number of supermarkets in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,252), Bavaria (2,343), Lower Saxony (1,812).

Key figures

15,182businesses in the database
18.0per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Supermarkets by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,25221%17.9
Bavaria2,34315%17.5
Lower Saxony1,81212%22.3
Baden-Württemberg1,70511%15.1
Hesse1,0227%16.0
Saxony7775%19.0
Schleswig-Holstein6624%22.4
Rhineland-Palatinate5954%14.3
Berlin5944%15.3
Thuringia4763%22.3
Brandenburg4733%18.4
Hamburg4393%23.0
Saxony-Anhalt4183%19.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3052%18.7
Saarland1571%15.9
Bremen1321%18.9
Germany15,182100%18.0

Cities with the most supermarkets

Berlin582
Hamburg442
Cologne204
Munich202
Dortmund130
Essen106
Leipzig103
Stuttgart102
Düsseldorf98
Hanover95
Bremen94
Kiel91
Dresden83
Nortmoor83
Nuremberg76

Digitalization

49% of supermarkets have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many supermarkets are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 supermarkets in Germany (October 2026). The total number of supermarkets in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,252), Bavaria (2,343), Lower Saxony (1,812).

Which German cities have the most supermarkets?

Berlin (582), Hamburg (442), Cologne (204), Munich (202), Dortmund (130).

How many supermarkets in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 supermarkets in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/supermarkets).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.