Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many supermarkets in Germany have no website?

49%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 49% of supermarkets in Germany have no website of their own and 65% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,000 active businesses). This ranks #38 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia64%73%476
Saarland60%75%157
Rhineland-Palatinate55%73%595
Hesse55%66%1,022
Saxony-Anhalt55%71%418
Bavaria54%70%2,343
Bremen53%60%132
Brandenburg52%68%473
Saxony51%61%777
Baden-Württemberg48%65%1,705
North Rhine-Westphalia46%60%3,252
Lower Saxony45%65%1,812
Berlin44%69%594
Hamburg42%54%439
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania40%61%305
Schleswig-Holstein38%54%662
Germany49%65%15,182

Frequently asked questions

How many supermarkets in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 49% of supermarkets in Germany have no website of their own and 65% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,000 active businesses). This ranks #38 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 49% of supermarkets in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/supermarkets).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.