Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many snack bars and fast-food outlets are there in Germany?

more than 13,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany (October 2026). The total number of snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,605), Bavaria (1,729), Baden-Württemberg (1,555).

Key figures

13,497businesses in the database
16.0per 100,000 inhabitants
36%with own website

Snack bars and fast-food outlets by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,60527%19.9
Bavaria1,72913%12.9
Baden-Württemberg1,55512%13.8
Lower Saxony1,2749%15.7
Hesse1,0458%16.4
Rhineland-Palatinate6605%15.9
Saxony6455%15.8
Schleswig-Holstein5244%17.7
Berlin4083%10.5
Saxony-Anhalt3553%16.2
Thuringia3493%16.4
Brandenburg3473%13.5
Hamburg3352%17.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2692%16.5
Saarland2021%20.4
Bremen1711%24.4
Germany13,497100%16.0

Cities with the most snack bars and fast-food outlets

Berlin396
Hamburg331
Cologne205
Munich203
Düsseldorf146
Duisburg127
Essen117
Dortmund114
Frankfurt am Main111
Bremen93
Hanover89
Nuremberg79
Bremerhaven77
Bochum76
Stuttgart74

Digitalization

64% of snack bars and fast-food outlets have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many snack bars and fast-food outlets are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany (October 2026). The total number of snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,605), Bavaria (1,729), Baden-Württemberg (1,555).

Which German cities have the most snack bars and fast-food outlets?

Berlin (396), Hamburg (331), Cologne (205), Munich (203), Düsseldorf (146).

How many snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany have a website?

36% have their own website, 23% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/snack-bars-and-fast-food-outlets).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.