Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany have no website?

65%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 65% of snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany have no website of their own and 78% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,000 active businesses). This ranks #8 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt79%86%355
Saarland76%84%202
Thuringia75%87%347
Brandenburg73%84%347
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania72%81%268
Hesse70%82%1,041
Saxony69%79%642
Rhineland-Palatinate67%80%658
Baden-Württemberg65%78%1,547
Bavaria65%76%1,713
Lower Saxony64%75%1,265
North Rhine-Westphalia63%77%3,570
Berlin62%76%407
Schleswig-Holstein60%75%517
Bremen50%80%171
Hamburg45%61%331
Germany65%78%13,406

Frequently asked questions

How many snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 65% of snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany have no website of their own and 78% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,000 active businesses). This ranks #8 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 65% of snack bars and fast-food outlets in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/snack-bars-and-fast-food-outlets).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.