Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Senior care home” industry are there in Germany?

more than 10,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Senior care home” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Senior care home” industry in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,160), Bavaria (1,453), Baden-Württemberg (1,344).

Key figures

10,741businesses in the database
12.7per 100,000 inhabitants
56%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,16020%11.9
Bavaria1,45314%10.9
Baden-Württemberg1,34413%11.9
Lower Saxony1,30012%16.0
Hesse6966%10.9
Berlin6326%16.3
Saxony5235%12.8
Rhineland-Palatinate5145%12.4
Schleswig-Holstein5085%17.2
Saxony-Anhalt3483%15.9
Brandenburg2723%10.6
Thuringia2582%12.1
Hamburg2492%13.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2232%13.7
Saarland1361%13.7
Bremen1021%14.6
Germany10,741100%12.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Senior care home” industry

Berlin625
Hamburg252
Munich169
Cologne130
Hanover101
Essen96
Bremen87
Stuttgart71
Dresden63
Düsseldorf60
Dortmund57
Karlsruhe54
Leipzig54
Duisburg49
Bochum47

Digitalization

44% of companies in the “Senior care home” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Senior care home” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Senior care home” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Senior care home” industry in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,160), Bavaria (1,453), Baden-Württemberg (1,344).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Senior care home” industry?

Berlin (625), Hamburg (252), Munich (169), Cologne (130), Hanover (101).

How many companies in the “Senior care home” industry in Germany have a website?

56% have their own website, 52% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Senior care home” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/senior-care-home).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.