Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many real estate agents are there in Germany?

more than 122,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 122,000 real estate agents in Germany (October 2026). The total number of real estate agents in Germany is therefore at least 122,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (25,140), Bavaria (21,633), Baden-Württemberg (13,849).

Key figures

122,416businesses in the database
144.8per 100,000 inhabitants
28%with own website

Real estate agents by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia25,14021%138.6
Bavaria21,63318%161.8
Baden-Württemberg13,84911%122.8
Lower Saxony10,9639%134.7
Hesse9,6948%151.7
Berlin9,4468%243.5
Hamburg5,7915%303.2
Rhineland-Palatinate5,3404%128.4
Schleswig-Holstein4,9464%167.1
Saxony4,6624%114.0
Brandenburg2,9202%113.6
Saxony-Anhalt1,9952%91.1
Thuringia1,9172%90.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,6991%104.2
Bremen1,2061%172.3
Saarland1,0831%109.4
Germany122,416100%144.8

Cities with the most real estate agents

Berlin9,245
Hamburg5,823
Munich3,652
Düsseldorf2,119
Cologne1,976
Frankfurt a. Main1,460
Mainz1,295
Stuttgart1,165
Leipzig1,088
Bremen1,081
Hanover974
Grünwald950
Dresden859
Essen853
Nuremberg826

Digitalization

72% of real estate agents have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many real estate agents are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 122,000 real estate agents in Germany (October 2026). The total number of real estate agents in Germany is therefore at least 122,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (25,140), Bavaria (21,633), Baden-Württemberg (13,849).

Which German cities have the most real estate agents?

Berlin (9,245), Hamburg (5,823), Munich (3,652), Düsseldorf (2,119), Cologne (1,976).

How many real estate agents in Germany have a website?

28% have their own website, 26% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 122,000 real estate agents in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/real-estate-agents).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.