Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many real estate agents in Germany have no website?

72%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 72% of real estate agents in Germany have no website of their own and 74% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 122,000 active businesses). This ranks #3 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Berlin79%80%9,446
Brandenburg74%76%2,920
Rhineland-Palatinate74%77%5,340
Schleswig-Holstein74%75%4,946
Lower Saxony73%75%10,963
Saarland73%76%1,083
North Rhine-Westphalia73%75%25,140
Bavaria72%74%21,633
Hesse71%74%9,694
Hamburg71%74%5,791
Saxony-Anhalt71%74%1,995
Bremen70%73%1,206
Thuringia70%72%1,917
Saxony67%69%4,662
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania66%69%1,699
Baden-Württemberg66%69%13,849
Germany72%74%122,416

Frequently asked questions

How many real estate agents in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 72% of real estate agents in Germany have no website of their own and 74% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 122,000 active businesses). This ranks #3 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 72% of real estate agents in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/real-estate-agents).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.