Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many plumbing and heating contractors are there in Germany?

more than 36,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 36,500 plumbing and heating contractors in Germany (October 2026). The total number of plumbing and heating contractors in Germany is therefore at least 36,500. Most are located in Bavaria (6,916), North Rhine-Westphalia (6,889), Baden-Württemberg (4,948).

Key figures

36,802businesses in the database
43.5per 100,000 inhabitants
48%with own website

Plumbing and heating contractors by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria6,91619%51.7
North Rhine-Westphalia6,88919%38.0
Baden-Württemberg4,94813%43.9
Lower Saxony3,2199%39.5
Hesse2,6137%40.9
Saxony2,1766%53.2
Rhineland-Palatinate1,8435%44.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,4204%48.0
Thuringia1,3344%62.6
Brandenburg1,3304%51.8
Saxony-Anhalt1,0243%46.8
Berlin1,0083%26.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania7322%44.9
Hamburg6652%34.8
Saarland4371%44.1
Bremen1911%27.3
Germany36,802100%43.5

Cities with the most plumbing and heating contractors

Berlin992
Hamburg685
Munich385
Cologne308
Düsseldorf211
Stuttgart187
Nuremberg186
Bremen160
Leipzig159
Dresden158
Dortmund152
Essen144
Hanover136
Wuppertal133
Duisburg125

Digitalization

52% of plumbing and heating contractors have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many plumbing and heating contractors are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 36,500 plumbing and heating contractors in Germany (October 2026). The total number of plumbing and heating contractors in Germany is therefore at least 36,500. Most are located in Bavaria (6,916), North Rhine-Westphalia (6,889), Baden-Württemberg (4,948).

Which German cities have the most plumbing and heating contractors?

Berlin (992), Hamburg (685), Munich (385), Cologne (308), Düsseldorf (211).

How many plumbing and heating contractors in Germany have a website?

48% have their own website, 44% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 36,500 plumbing and heating contractors in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/plumbing-and-heating-contractors).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.