Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many plumbing and heating contractors in Germany have no website?

52%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 52% of plumbing and heating contractors in Germany have no website of their own and 56% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 36,500 active businesses). This ranks #31 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia68%72%1,334
Saxony-Anhalt67%70%1,024
Brandenburg61%65%1,330
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania59%65%732
Saxony59%62%2,176
Hesse54%58%2,613
Berlin53%57%1,008
Saarland52%56%437
Hamburg51%53%665
Rhineland-Palatinate51%55%1,843
Bavaria51%54%6,916
Bremen50%51%191
North Rhine-Westphalia49%53%6,889
Schleswig-Holstein49%54%1,420
Lower Saxony48%53%3,219
Baden-Württemberg48%51%4,948
Germany52%56%36,802

Frequently asked questions

How many plumbing and heating contractors in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 52% of plumbing and heating contractors in Germany have no website of their own and 56% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 36,500 active businesses). This ranks #31 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 52% of plumbing and heating contractors in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/plumbing-and-heating-contractors).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.