Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many physiotherapy practices are there in Germany?

more than 33,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 33,500 physiotherapy practices in Germany (October 2026). The total number of physiotherapy practices in Germany is therefore at least 33,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,948), Bavaria (5,796), Baden-Württemberg (5,308).

Key figures

33,800businesses in the database
40.0per 100,000 inhabitants
54%with own website

Physiotherapy practices by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,94818%32.8
Bavaria5,79617%43.4
Baden-Württemberg5,30816%47.1
Lower Saxony3,1549%38.7
Hesse2,9179%45.6
Rhineland-Palatinate1,8856%45.3
Saxony1,7675%43.2
Schleswig-Holstein1,3394%45.2
Berlin1,1743%30.3
Brandenburg9313%36.2
Thuringia8072%37.9
Saxony-Anhalt7972%36.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania6262%38.4
Hamburg5512%28.8
Saarland4721%47.7
Bremen2761%39.4
Germany33,800100%40.0

Cities with the most physiotherapy practices

Berlin1,101
Munich556
Hamburg521
Cologne351
Stuttgart243
Frankfurt am Main217
Bremen211
Düsseldorf209
Leipzig202
Nuremberg198
Dresden197
Hanover182
Essen159
Bonn147
Freiburg im Breisgau138

Digitalization

46% of physiotherapy practices have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many physiotherapy practices are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 33,500 physiotherapy practices in Germany (October 2026). The total number of physiotherapy practices in Germany is therefore at least 33,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,948), Bavaria (5,796), Baden-Württemberg (5,308).

Which German cities have the most physiotherapy practices?

Berlin (1,101), Munich (556), Hamburg (521), Cologne (351), Stuttgart (243).

How many physiotherapy practices in Germany have a website?

54% have their own website, 45% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 33,500 physiotherapy practices in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/physiotherapy-practices).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.