Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many physiotherapy practices in Germany have no website?

46%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of physiotherapy practices in Germany have no website of their own and 55% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 33,500 active businesses). This ranks #50 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt66%72%797
Thuringia59%66%807
Brandenburg58%65%931
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania58%65%626
Rhineland-Palatinate53%62%1,885
Saarland52%61%472
Lower Saxony49%57%3,154
Saxony48%54%1,767
Baden-Württemberg47%55%5,308
Hesse47%55%2,917
Schleswig-Holstein46%54%1,339
Bavaria43%52%5,796
Bremen42%52%276
North Rhine-Westphalia40%50%5,948
Berlin36%45%1,174
Hamburg35%47%551
Germany46%55%33,800

Frequently asked questions

How many physiotherapy practices in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of physiotherapy practices in Germany have no website of their own and 55% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 33,500 active businesses). This ranks #50 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of physiotherapy practices in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/physiotherapy-practices).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.