Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many painting contractors are there in Germany?

more than 25,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 painting contractors in Germany (October 2026). The total number of painting contractors in Germany is therefore at least 25,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,548), Bavaria (4,086), Baden-Württemberg (3,570).

Key figures

25,331businesses in the database
30.0per 100,000 inhabitants
40%with own website

Painting contractors by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,54822%30.6
Bavaria4,08616%30.6
Baden-Württemberg3,57014%31.6
Lower Saxony2,3439%28.8
Hesse1,9968%31.2
Rhineland-Palatinate1,3245%31.8
Saxony1,2035%29.4
Schleswig-Holstein9794%33.1
Berlin8363%21.5
Brandenburg7483%29.1
Thuringia7093%33.3
Saxony-Anhalt5732%26.2
Hamburg5072%26.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4222%25.9
Saarland2991%30.2
Bremen1641%23.4
Germany25,331100%30.0

Cities with the most painting contractors

Berlin812
Hamburg522
Munich356
Düsseldorf225
Cologne218
Stuttgart169
Essen156
Dortmund139
Nuremberg133
Bremen129
Hanover127
Leipzig115
Bielefeld114
Mönchengladbach111
Karlsruhe105

Digitalization

60% of painting contractors have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many painting contractors are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 painting contractors in Germany (October 2026). The total number of painting contractors in Germany is therefore at least 25,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,548), Bavaria (4,086), Baden-Württemberg (3,570).

Which German cities have the most painting contractors?

Berlin (812), Hamburg (522), Munich (356), Düsseldorf (225), Cologne (218).

How many painting contractors in Germany have a website?

40% have their own website, 37% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,000 painting contractors in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/painting-contractors).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.