Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many painting contractors in Germany have no website?

60%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 60% of painting contractors in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 25,000 active businesses). This ranks #13 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia70%74%709
Saxony-Anhalt70%74%573
Brandenburg64%67%748
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania64%66%422
Berlin64%68%836
Rhineland-Palatinate62%66%1,324
Saarland62%66%299
Saxony62%65%1,203
Bremen60%63%164
Hamburg60%63%507
North Rhine-Westphalia60%62%5,548
Hesse58%62%1,996
Lower Saxony58%61%2,343
Bavaria57%61%4,086
Baden-Württemberg57%60%3,570
Schleswig-Holstein56%58%979
Germany60%63%25,331

Frequently asked questions

How many painting contractors in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 60% of painting contractors in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 25,000 active businesses). This ranks #13 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 60% of painting contractors in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/painting-contractors).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.