Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many nursing homes are there in Germany?

more than 12,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 nursing homes in Germany (October 2026). The total number of nursing homes in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,456), Bavaria (1,671), Baden-Württemberg (1,549).

Key figures

12,388businesses in the database
14.7per 100,000 inhabitants
58%with own website

Nursing homes by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,45620%13.5
Bavaria1,67113%12.5
Baden-Württemberg1,54913%13.7
Lower Saxony1,48212%18.2
Hesse8127%12.7
Berlin7406%19.1
Saxony6175%15.1
Rhineland-Palatinate5875%14.1
Schleswig-Holstein5845%19.7
Saxony-Anhalt3913%17.9
Brandenburg3473%13.5
Thuringia3253%15.3
Hamburg2752%14.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2692%16.5
Saarland1511%15.3
Bremen1091%15.6
Germany12,388100%14.7

Cities with the most nursing homes

Berlin728
Hamburg277
Munich209
Cologne147
Hanover114
Essen110
Bremen93
Stuttgart81
Dresden74
Düsseldorf67
Dortmund62
Karlsruhe60
Leipzig60
Duisburg57
Nuremberg56

Digitalization

42% of nursing homes have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 nursing homes in Germany (October 2026). The total number of nursing homes in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,456), Bavaria (1,671), Baden-Württemberg (1,549).

Which German cities have the most nursing homes?

Berlin (728), Hamburg (277), Munich (209), Cologne (147), Hanover (114).

How many nursing homes in Germany have a website?

58% have their own website, 52% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 nursing homes in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/nursing-homes).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.