Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many nursing homes in Germany have no website?

42%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of nursing homes in Germany have no website of their own and 48% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 12,000 active businesses). This ranks #56 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Brandenburg48%60%347
Thuringia48%54%325
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania46%51%269
Bremen46%45%109
Berlin46%55%740
Saxony-Anhalt45%53%391
Schleswig-Holstein44%47%584
Hamburg44%47%275
Hesse43%47%812
Bavaria43%50%1,671
North Rhine-Westphalia41%46%2,456
Lower Saxony41%46%1,482
Rhineland-Palatinate40%45%587
Baden-Württemberg39%44%1,549
Saarland39%44%151
Saxony37%45%617
Germany42%48%12,388

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of nursing homes in Germany have no website of their own and 48% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 12,000 active businesses). This ranks #56 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of nursing homes in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/nursing-homes).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.