Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many notaries are there in Germany?

more than 37,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,000 notaries in Germany (October 2026). The total number of notaries in Germany is therefore at least 37,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,193), Bavaria (6,416), Baden-Württemberg (4,883).

Key figures

37,148businesses in the database
43.9per 100,000 inhabitants
49%with own website

Notaries by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia8,19322%45.2
Bavaria6,41617%48.0
Baden-Württemberg4,88313%43.3
Hesse3,72610%58.3
Lower Saxony2,7537%33.8
Berlin2,2286%57.4
Rhineland-Palatinate1,6274%39.1
Hamburg1,4424%75.5
Saxony1,3244%32.4
Schleswig-Holstein1,0193%34.4
Brandenburg7842%30.5
Thuringia7302%34.3
Saxony-Anhalt6602%30.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5001%30.7
Saarland4321%43.6
Bremen4021%57.4
Germany37,148100%43.9

Cities with the most notaries

Berlin2,207
Munich1,949
Hamburg1,443
Cologne920
Düsseldorf682
Frankfurt am Main664
Stuttgart570
Hanover417
Bremen356
Bonn322
Nuremberg311
Wiesbaden304
Leipzig298
Essen283
Dresden267

Digitalization

51% of notaries have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many notaries are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,000 notaries in Germany (October 2026). The total number of notaries in Germany is therefore at least 37,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,193), Bavaria (6,416), Baden-Württemberg (4,883).

Which German cities have the most notaries?

Berlin (2,207), Munich (1,949), Hamburg (1,443), Cologne (920), Düsseldorf (682).

How many notaries in Germany have a website?

49% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 37,000 notaries in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/notaries).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.