Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many notaries in Germany have no website?

51%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 51% of notaries in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 37,000 active businesses). This ranks #34 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Hesse57%69%3,726
Thuringia55%66%730
Brandenburg54%68%784
Rhineland-Palatinate53%67%1,627
North Rhine-Westphalia53%64%8,193
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania52%64%500
Bremen52%63%402
Saarland52%64%432
Hamburg51%62%1,442
Saxony-Anhalt51%65%660
Bavaria51%63%6,416
Schleswig-Holstein51%64%1,019
Lower Saxony49%63%2,753
Baden-Württemberg49%63%4,883
Berlin47%60%2,228
Saxony45%59%1,324
Germany51%64%37,148

Frequently asked questions

How many notaries in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 51% of notaries in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 37,000 active businesses). This ranks #34 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 51% of notaries in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/notaries).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.