Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many naturopaths

more than 22,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,000 naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) in Germany (October 2026). The total number of naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) in Germany is therefore at least 22,000. Most are located in Bavaria (5,301), North Rhine-Westphalia (4,008), Baden-Württemberg (3,777).

Key figures

22,439businesses in the database
26.5per 100,000 inhabitants
53%with own website

Naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria5,30124%39.6
North Rhine-Westphalia4,00818%22.1
Baden-Württemberg3,77717%33.5
Lower Saxony2,0459%25.1
Hesse1,9929%31.2
Rhineland-Palatinate1,1035%26.5
Schleswig-Holstein9144%30.9
Berlin6843%17.6
Saxony5522%13.5
Hamburg5102%26.7
Saarland3802%38.4
Brandenburg3512%13.7
Thuringia2751%12.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2121%13.0
Saxony-Anhalt1831%8.4
Bremen1361%19.4
Germany22,439100%26.5

Cities with the most naturopaths (Heilpraktiker)

Berlin642
Munich608
Hamburg489
Cologne238
Stuttgart173
Nuremberg164
Frankfurt am Main157
Düsseldorf129
Bremen114
Augsburg111
Hanover111
Dresden104
Münster100
Wuppertal99
Essen97

Digitalization

47% of naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,000 naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) in Germany (October 2026). The total number of naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) in Germany is therefore at least 22,000. Most are located in Bavaria (5,301), North Rhine-Westphalia (4,008), Baden-Württemberg (3,777).

Which German cities have the most naturopaths (Heilpraktiker)?

Berlin (642), Munich (608), Hamburg (489), Cologne (238), Stuttgart (173).

How many naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) in Germany have a website?

53% have their own website, 45% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 22,000 naturopaths (Heilpraktiker) in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/naturopaths-heilpraktiker).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.