Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many metalworking and locksmith shops are there in Germany?

more than 21,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,265), Bavaria (3,700), Baden-Württemberg (3,091).

Key figures

21,571businesses in the database
25.5per 100,000 inhabitants
52%with own website

Metalworking and locksmith shops by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,26520%23.5
Bavaria3,70017%27.7
Baden-Württemberg3,09114%27.4
Lower Saxony1,7388%21.4
Hesse1,5127%23.7
Saxony1,4587%35.6
Rhineland-Palatinate1,2686%30.5
Thuringia8874%41.6
Brandenburg7874%30.6
Saxony-Anhalt7794%35.6
Schleswig-Holstein5603%18.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4502%27.6
Berlin4262%11.0
Saarland2961%29.9
Hamburg2181%11.4
Bremen980%14.0
Germany21,571100%25.5

Cities with the most metalworking and locksmith shops

Berlin417
Hamburg223
Munich144
Cologne122
Essen96
Leipzig92
Dortmund87
Stuttgart80
Düsseldorf78
Dresden77
Bremen75
Duisburg70
Wuppertal65
Nuremberg60
Solingen60

Digitalization

48% of metalworking and locksmith shops have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many metalworking and locksmith shops are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,265), Bavaria (3,700), Baden-Württemberg (3,091).

Which German cities have the most metalworking and locksmith shops?

Berlin (417), Hamburg (223), Munich (144), Cologne (122), Essen (96).

How many metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany have a website?

52% have their own website, 48% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/metalworking-and-locksmith-shops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.