Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany have no website?

48%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 48% of metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany have no website of their own and 52% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 21,500 active businesses). This ranks #43 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Berlin58%59%426
Brandenburg57%61%787
Saxony-Anhalt57%61%779
Thuringia55%59%887
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania54%59%450
Hesse52%56%1,512
Rhineland-Palatinate51%55%1,268
Saxony50%54%1,458
Bremen50%55%98
Saarland48%51%296
Hamburg47%50%218
Bavaria46%50%3,700
North Rhine-Westphalia45%49%4,265
Baden-Württemberg44%47%3,091
Lower Saxony42%47%1,738
Schleswig-Holstein41%45%560
Germany48%52%21,571

Frequently asked questions

How many metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 48% of metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany have no website of their own and 52% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 21,500 active businesses). This ranks #43 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 48% of metalworking and locksmith shops in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/metalworking-and-locksmith-shops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.