Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Machinery – export” industry are there in Germany?

more than 28,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Machinery – export” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Machinery – export” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,803), Bavaria (4,885), Baden-Württemberg (4,348).

Key figures

28,733businesses in the database
34.0per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia6,80324%37.5
Bavaria4,88517%36.5
Baden-Württemberg4,34815%38.5
Lower Saxony2,7079%33.3
Hesse2,1758%34.0
Rhineland-Palatinate1,3185%31.7
Saxony1,2794%31.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,0704%36.1
Berlin7273%18.7
Brandenburg7002%27.2
Thuringia6592%30.9
Hamburg6482%33.9
Saxony-Anhalt4952%22.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3611%22.1
Saarland2971%30.0
Bremen2391%34.1
Germany28,733100%34.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Machinery – export” industry

Berlin721
Hamburg685
Munich348
Cologne307
Düsseldorf294
Bremen211
Frankfurt a. Main171
Essen163
Nuremberg161
Stuttgart149
Hanover140
Leipzig134
Dortmund133
Dresden131
Wuppertal131

Digitalization

49% of companies in the “Machinery – export” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Machinery – export” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Machinery – export” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Machinery – export” industry in Germany is therefore at least 28,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,803), Bavaria (4,885), Baden-Württemberg (4,348).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Machinery – export” industry?

Berlin (721), Hamburg (685), Munich (348), Cologne (307), Düsseldorf (294).

How many companies in the “Machinery – export” industry in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 46% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 28,500 companies in the “Machinery – export” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/machinery-export).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.