Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry are there in Germany?

more than 25,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,500 companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry in Germany is therefore at least 25,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,222), Bavaria (4,072), Baden-Württemberg (3,044).

Key figures

25,798businesses in the database
30.5per 100,000 inhabitants
35%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,22220%28.8
Bavaria4,07216%30.5
Baden-Württemberg3,04412%27.0
Lower Saxony2,3099%28.4
Rhineland-Palatinate2,2889%55.0
Hesse1,7727%27.7
Saxony1,1645%28.5
Schleswig-Holstein9944%33.6
Berlin9904%25.5
Thuringia8603%40.4
Hamburg8593%45.0
Brandenburg6863%26.7
Saxony-Anhalt5812%26.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4942%30.3
Saarland2391%24.1
Bremen1921%27.4
Germany25,798100%30.5

Cities with the most companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry

Berlin981
Hamburg897
Munich442
Cologne358
Düsseldorf261
Frankfurt a. Main186
Essen156
Bremen150
Stuttgart149
Nuremberg142
Hanover111
Bonn106
Duisburg101
Bochum100
Dortmund94

Digitalization

65% of companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,500 companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry in Germany is therefore at least 25,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,222), Bavaria (4,072), Baden-Württemberg (3,044).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry?

Berlin (981), Hamburg (897), Munich (442), Cologne (358), Düsseldorf (261).

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry in Germany have a website?

35% have their own website, 31% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 25,500 companies in the “Food and beverage – export” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/food-and-beverage-export).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.