Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry are there in Germany?

more than 16,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,722), Bavaria (2,488), Baden-Württemberg (1,772).

Key figures

16,450businesses in the database
19.5per 100,000 inhabitants
42%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,72223%20.5
Bavaria2,48815%18.6
Baden-Württemberg1,77211%15.7
Lower Saxony1,5099%18.5
Hesse1,4729%23.0
Hamburg8935%46.8
Rhineland-Palatinate7124%17.1
Berlin6684%17.2
Schleswig-Holstein6484%21.9
Saxony6204%15.2
Brandenburg5153%20.0
Bremen3652%52.1
Thuringia3372%15.8
Saxony-Anhalt3132%14.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2492%15.3
Saarland1401%14.1
Germany16,450100%19.5

Cities with the most companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry

Hamburg960
Berlin638
Bremen309
Cologne237
Munich228
Düsseldorf179
Frankfurt a. Main152
Duisburg132
Nuremberg125
Stuttgart114
Dortmund110
Essen104
Bonn93
Hanover91
Mannheim84

Digitalization

58% of companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,722), Bavaria (2,488), Baden-Württemberg (1,772).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry?

Hamburg (960), Berlin (638), Bremen (309), Cologne (237), Munich (228).

How many companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry in Germany have a website?

42% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Logistics service provider” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/logistics-service-provider).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.