Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Freight transport” industry are there in Germany?

more than 54,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 54,000 companies in the “Freight transport” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Freight transport” industry in Germany is therefore at least 54,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,191), Bavaria (8,903), Baden-Württemberg (6,214).

Key figures

54,335businesses in the database
64.3per 100,000 inhabitants
32%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia11,19121%61.7
Bavaria8,90316%66.6
Baden-Württemberg6,21411%55.1
Lower Saxony5,1199%62.9
Hesse4,2078%65.8
Saxony2,8145%68.8
Rhineland-Palatinate2,4314%58.4
Hamburg2,3764%124.4
Schleswig-Holstein2,1314%72.0
Brandenburg1,8353%71.4
Berlin1,7443%44.9
Thuringia1,5643%73.4
Saxony-Anhalt1,4753%67.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania9802%60.1
Bremen7621%108.9
Saarland5291%53.4
Germany54,335100%64.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Freight transport” industry

Hamburg2,548
Berlin1,710
Munich814
Bremen660
Cologne598
Düsseldorf456
Frankfurt a. Main380
Nuremberg375
Duisburg372
Dortmund342
Essen304
Hanover271
Stuttgart268
Mannheim259
Leipzig253

Digitalization

68% of companies in the “Freight transport” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Freight transport” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 54,000 companies in the “Freight transport” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Freight transport” industry in Germany is therefore at least 54,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,191), Bavaria (8,903), Baden-Württemberg (6,214).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Freight transport” industry?

Hamburg (2,548), Berlin (1,710), Munich (814), Bremen (660), Cologne (598).

How many companies in the “Freight transport” industry in Germany have a website?

32% have their own website, 29% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 54,000 companies in the “Freight transport” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/freight-transport).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.