Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many law firms are there in Germany?

more than 51,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 51,000 law firms in Germany (October 2026). The total number of law firms in Germany is therefore at least 51,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,055), Bavaria (9,025), Baden-Württemberg (6,707).

Key figures

51,574businesses in the database
61.0per 100,000 inhabitants
56%with own website

Law firms by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia11,05521%60.9
Bavaria9,02517%67.5
Baden-Württemberg6,70713%59.5
Hesse5,15010%80.6
Lower Saxony3,8387%47.1
Berlin3,1076%80.1
Rhineland-Palatinate2,3104%55.5
Saxony1,9684%48.1
Hamburg1,9004%99.5
Schleswig-Holstein1,4883%50.3
Brandenburg1,1412%44.4
Thuringia1,0572%49.6
Saxony-Anhalt9302%42.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania7201%44.2
Saarland5931%59.9
Bremen5341%76.3
Germany51,574100%61.0

Cities with the most law firms

Berlin3,005
Munich2,526
Hamburg1,879
Cologne1,197
Frankfurt am Main919
Düsseldorf867
Stuttgart785
Hanover557
Bremen468
Nuremberg450
Bonn444
Leipzig430
Dresden426
Wiesbaden416
Essen357

Digitalization

44% of law firms have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many law firms are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 51,000 law firms in Germany (October 2026). The total number of law firms in Germany is therefore at least 51,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,055), Bavaria (9,025), Baden-Württemberg (6,707).

Which German cities have the most law firms?

Berlin (3,005), Munich (2,526), Hamburg (1,879), Cologne (1,197), Frankfurt am Main (919).

How many law firms in Germany have a website?

56% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 51,000 law firms in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/law-firms).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.