Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many law firms in Germany have no website?

44%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 44% of law firms in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 51,000 active businesses). This ranks #53 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Hesse49%68%5,150
Thuringia48%68%1,057
Rhineland-Palatinate48%69%2,310
Brandenburg47%70%1,141
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania46%69%720
Saxony-Anhalt46%68%930
Saarland45%64%593
North Rhine-Westphalia45%64%11,055
Baden-Württemberg44%65%6,707
Bremen44%59%534
Bavaria44%64%9,025
Hamburg43%60%1,900
Schleswig-Holstein42%61%1,488
Lower Saxony42%62%3,838
Saxony38%63%1,968
Berlin38%59%3,107
Germany44%64%51,574

Frequently asked questions

How many law firms in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 44% of law firms in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 51,000 active businesses). This ranks #53 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 44% of law firms in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/law-firms).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.