Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many kindergartens and daycare centers are there in Germany?

more than 26,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,500 kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany (October 2026). The total number of kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany is therefore at least 26,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,186), Bavaria (4,364), Baden-Württemberg (3,642).

Key figures

26,631businesses in the database
31.5per 100,000 inhabitants
54%with own website

Kindergartens and daycare centers by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,18619%28.6
Bavaria4,36416%32.6
Baden-Württemberg3,64214%32.3
Lower Saxony2,56110%31.5
Hesse2,1088%33.0
Rhineland-Palatinate1,4125%33.9
Berlin1,3375%34.5
Saxony1,2505%30.6
Schleswig-Holstein9344%31.6
Brandenburg8683%33.8
Saxony-Anhalt7683%35.1
Thuringia6743%31.6
Hamburg6082%31.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4532%27.8
Saarland2671%27.0
Bremen1641%23.4
Germany26,631100%31.5

Cities with the most kindergartens and daycare centers

Berlin1,310
Hamburg608
Munich587
Cologne302
Stuttgart229
Düsseldorf211
Hanover211
Frankfurt am Main182
Kassel171
Nuremberg169
Essen157
Leipzig149
Dresden146
Bremen135
Wuppertal124

Digitalization

46% of kindergartens and daycare centers have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many kindergartens and daycare centers are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,500 kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany (October 2026). The total number of kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany is therefore at least 26,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,186), Bavaria (4,364), Baden-Württemberg (3,642).

Which German cities have the most kindergartens and daycare centers?

Berlin (1,310), Hamburg (608), Munich (587), Cologne (302), Stuttgart (229).

How many kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany have a website?

54% have their own website, 40% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,500 kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/kindergartens-and-daycare-centers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.