Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany have no website?

46%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany have no website of their own and 60% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 26,500 active businesses). This ranks #46 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt65%73%768
Saarland65%74%267
Rhineland-Palatinate60%69%1,412
Thuringia57%66%674
Brandenburg55%68%868
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania55%62%453
Schleswig-Holstein51%55%934
Saxony48%61%1,250
Hesse48%62%2,108
Lower Saxony46%63%2,561
North Rhine-Westphalia46%61%5,186
Baden-Württemberg45%60%3,642
Berlin43%52%1,337
Bavaria38%55%4,364
Hamburg27%40%608
Bremen26%35%164
Germany46%60%26,631

Frequently asked questions

How many kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany have no website of their own and 60% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 26,500 active businesses). This ranks #46 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of kindergartens and daycare centers in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/kindergartens-and-daycare-centers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.