Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many IT service providers are there in Germany?

more than 209,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 209,000 IT service providers in Germany (October 2026). The total number of IT service providers in Germany is therefore at least 209,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (42,509), Bavaria (40,552), Baden-Württemberg (28,705).

Key figures

209,572businesses in the database
247.9per 100,000 inhabitants
43%with own website

IT service providers by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia42,50920%234.3
Bavaria40,55219%303.3
Baden-Württemberg28,70514%254.5
Hesse19,4899%305.0
Lower Saxony14,9897%184.1
Berlin13,9047%358.4
Hamburg8,8984%465.9
Rhineland-Palatinate8,8184%212.0
Saxony7,7154%188.6
Schleswig-Holstein6,5653%221.8
Brandenburg4,5952%178.8
Thuringia3,6472%171.2
Saxony-Anhalt3,0831%140.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2,2081%135.5
Saarland2,1161%213.7
Bremen1,5771%225.3
Germany209,572100%247.9

Cities with the most IT service providers

Berlin13,714
Hamburg8,980
Munich8,588
Cologne3,985
Düsseldorf3,407
Frankfurt a. Main2,565
Stuttgart2,505
Nuremberg1,706
Hanover1,691
Leipzig1,474
Dresden1,462
Essen1,454
Bremen1,410
Dortmund1,323
Karlsruhe1,258

Digitalization

57% of IT service providers have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many IT service providers are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 209,000 IT service providers in Germany (October 2026). The total number of IT service providers in Germany is therefore at least 209,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (42,509), Bavaria (40,552), Baden-Württemberg (28,705).

Which German cities have the most IT service providers?

Berlin (13,714), Hamburg (8,980), Munich (8,588), Cologne (3,985), Düsseldorf (3,407).

How many IT service providers in Germany have a website?

43% have their own website, 38% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 209,000 IT service providers in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/it-service-providers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.