Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many IT service providers in Germany have no website?

57%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of IT service providers in Germany have no website of their own and 62% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 209,000 active businesses). This ranks #22 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt63%67%3,083
Brandenburg63%67%4,595
Berlin61%67%13,904
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania61%65%2,208
Thuringia59%63%3,647
Schleswig-Holstein58%62%6,565
Hesse58%63%19,489
Hamburg58%63%8,898
Saarland58%63%2,116
Rhineland-Palatinate57%61%8,818
Bavaria57%61%40,552
North Rhine-Westphalia56%61%42,509
Lower Saxony56%61%14,989
Saxony55%60%7,715
Baden-Württemberg54%58%28,705
Bremen51%56%1,577
Germany57%62%209,572

Frequently asked questions

How many IT service providers in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of IT service providers in Germany have no website of their own and 62% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 209,000 active businesses). This ranks #22 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of IT service providers in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/it-service-providers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.