Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many hospitals and clinics are there in Germany?

more than 15,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 hospitals and clinics in Germany (October 2026). The total number of hospitals and clinics in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,153), Bavaria (2,508), Baden-Württemberg (2,135).

Key figures

15,242businesses in the database
18.0per 100,000 inhabitants
65%with own website

Hospitals and clinics by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,15321%17.4
Bavaria2,50816%18.8
Baden-Württemberg2,13514%18.9
Hesse1,3199%20.6
Lower Saxony1,2498%15.3
Berlin7835%20.2
Rhineland-Palatinate7115%17.1
Saxony6634%16.2
Schleswig-Holstein5514%18.6
Brandenburg4273%16.6
Hamburg4173%21.8
Thuringia3702%17.4
Saxony-Anhalt3422%15.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2802%17.2
Saarland1871%18.9
Bremen1221%17.4
Germany15,242100%18.0

Cities with the most hospitals and clinics

Berlin740
Hamburg403
Munich361
Cologne210
Düsseldorf164
Stuttgart150
Münster135
Essen133
Hanover121
Frankfurt am Main117
Heidelberg114
Bonn109
Leipzig107
Bremen99
Dortmund97

Digitalization

35% of hospitals and clinics have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many hospitals and clinics are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 hospitals and clinics in Germany (October 2026). The total number of hospitals and clinics in Germany is therefore at least 15,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,153), Bavaria (2,508), Baden-Württemberg (2,135).

Which German cities have the most hospitals and clinics?

Berlin (740), Hamburg (403), Munich (361), Cologne (210), Düsseldorf (164).

How many hospitals and clinics in Germany have a website?

65% have their own website, 52% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,000 hospitals and clinics in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/hospitals-and-clinics).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.