Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many hospitals and clinics in Germany have no website?

35%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 35% of hospitals and clinics in Germany have no website of their own and 48% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,000 active businesses). This ranks #66 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt46%58%342
Bremen44%53%122
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania40%53%280
Saarland40%52%187
Brandenburg39%53%427
Thuringia38%59%370
Berlin38%51%783
Rhineland-Palatinate36%46%711
Hesse36%49%1,319
North Rhine-Westphalia36%48%3,153
Schleswig-Holstein35%46%551
Saxony34%50%663
Baden-Württemberg34%45%2,135
Bavaria33%46%2,508
Lower Saxony33%46%1,249
Hamburg29%39%417
Germany35%48%15,242

Frequently asked questions

How many hospitals and clinics in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 35% of hospitals and clinics in Germany have no website of their own and 48% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,000 active businesses). This ranks #66 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 35% of hospitals and clinics in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/hospitals-and-clinics).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.