Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many gyms and fitness studios are there in Germany?

more than 11,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 gyms and fitness studios in Germany (October 2026). The total number of gyms and fitness studios in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,430), Bavaria (2,245), Baden-Württemberg (1,632).

Key figures

11,757businesses in the database
13.9per 100,000 inhabitants
64%with own website

Gyms and fitness studios by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,43021%13.4
Bavaria2,24519%16.8
Baden-Württemberg1,63214%14.5
Lower Saxony1,0249%12.6
Hesse1,0049%15.7
Rhineland-Palatinate5625%13.5
Berlin5445%14.0
Schleswig-Holstein4444%15.0
Saxony4194%10.2
Hamburg3373%17.6
Brandenburg2912%11.3
Thuringia2152%10.1
Saxony-Anhalt2112%9.6
Saarland1471%14.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1391%8.5
Bremen891%12.7
Germany11,757100%13.9

Cities with the most gyms and fitness studios

Berlin530
Hamburg325
Munich289
Cologne161
Landsberg am Lech128
Düsseldorf125
Frankfurt am Main106
Stuttgart101
Hanover83
Nuremberg76
Bremen71
Essen69
Frankfurt a. Main60
Dresden59
Kiel59

Digitalization

36% of gyms and fitness studios have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many gyms and fitness studios are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 gyms and fitness studios in Germany (October 2026). The total number of gyms and fitness studios in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,430), Bavaria (2,245), Baden-Württemberg (1,632).

Which German cities have the most gyms and fitness studios?

Berlin (530), Hamburg (325), Munich (289), Cologne (161), Landsberg am Lech (128).

How many gyms and fitness studios in Germany have a website?

64% have their own website, 54% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 gyms and fitness studios in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/gyms-and-fitness-studios).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.