Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many gyms and fitness studios in Germany have no website?

36%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 36% of gyms and fitness studios in Germany have no website of their own and 46% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,500 active businesses). This ranks #65 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Bremen48%43%89
Thuringia41%55%215
Berlin41%53%544
Hamburg41%52%337
North Rhine-Westphalia40%48%2,430
Rhineland-Palatinate39%50%562
Saxony-Anhalt39%50%211
Saarland39%52%147
Lower Saxony38%49%1,024
Schleswig-Holstein36%47%444
Brandenburg36%48%291
Baden-Württemberg35%46%1,632
Hesse34%43%1,004
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania32%45%139
Bavaria32%41%2,245
Saxony30%40%419
Germany36%46%11,757

Frequently asked questions

How many gyms and fitness studios in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 36% of gyms and fitness studios in Germany have no website of their own and 46% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,500 active businesses). This ranks #65 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 36% of gyms and fitness studios in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/gyms-and-fitness-studios).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.