Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many guesthouses are there in Germany?

more than 24,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 24,000 guesthouses in Germany (October 2026). The total number of guesthouses in Germany is therefore at least 24,000. Most are located in Bavaria (5,422), Baden-Württemberg (2,776), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,744).

Key figures

24,043businesses in the database
28.4per 100,000 inhabitants
65%with own website

Guesthouses by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria5,42223%40.6
Baden-Württemberg2,77612%24.6
North Rhine-Westphalia2,74411%15.1
Lower Saxony2,0979%25.8
Hesse1,8098%28.3
Rhineland-Palatinate1,6257%39.1
Saxony1,5446%37.8
Brandenburg9864%38.4
Berlin9604%24.7
Schleswig-Holstein9104%30.7
Thuringia8774%41.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania8173%50.1
Saxony-Anhalt7533%34.4
Hamburg3942%20.6
Saarland1491%15.1
Bremen1010%14.4
Germany24,043100%28.4

Cities with the most guesthouses

Berlin934
Munich440
Hamburg397
Cologne232
Düsseldorf185
Frankfurt a. Main156
Dresden149
Hanover127
Stuttgart121
Oberstdorf109
Frankfurt am Main108
Nuremberg106
Leipzig101
Bremen76
Garmisch-Partenkirchen75

Digitalization

35% of guesthouses have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many guesthouses are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 24,000 guesthouses in Germany (October 2026). The total number of guesthouses in Germany is therefore at least 24,000. Most are located in Bavaria (5,422), Baden-Württemberg (2,776), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,744).

Which German cities have the most guesthouses?

Berlin (934), Munich (440), Hamburg (397), Cologne (232), Düsseldorf (185).

How many guesthouses in Germany have a website?

65% have their own website, 57% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 24,000 guesthouses in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/guesthouses).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.