Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many guesthouses in Germany have no website?

35%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 35% of guesthouses in Germany have no website of their own and 43% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 24,000 active businesses). This ranks #67 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Berlin59%64%960
Hamburg51%56%394
Bremen44%44%101
Hesse43%51%1,809
Saarland38%45%149
Saxony-Anhalt38%48%753
North Rhine-Westphalia38%46%2,744
Thuringia36%45%877
Lower Saxony34%43%2,097
Schleswig-Holstein34%40%910
Baden-Württemberg32%39%2,776
Brandenburg32%41%986
Bavaria31%38%5,422
Rhineland-Palatinate30%38%1,625
Saxony29%39%1,544
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania29%41%817
Germany35%43%24,043

Frequently asked questions

How many guesthouses in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 35% of guesthouses in Germany have no website of their own and 43% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 24,000 active businesses). This ranks #67 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 35% of guesthouses in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/guesthouses).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.