Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many freight forwarders are there in Germany?

more than 30,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 30,500 freight forwarders in Germany (October 2026). The total number of freight forwarders in Germany is therefore at least 30,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,769), Bavaria (5,265), Baden-Württemberg (3,725).

Key figures

30,778businesses in the database
36.4per 100,000 inhabitants
31%with own website

Freight forwarders by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia6,76922%37.3
Bavaria5,26517%39.4
Baden-Württemberg3,72512%33.0
Lower Saxony2,8659%35.2
Hesse2,3488%36.7
Rhineland-Palatinate1,3714%33.0
Saxony1,3334%32.6
Schleswig-Holstein1,2444%42.0
Hamburg1,2294%64.3
Brandenburg9203%35.8
Thuringia8443%39.6
Berlin8023%20.7
Saxony-Anhalt7853%35.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4892%30.0
Bremen4632%66.1
Saarland2921%29.5
Germany30,778100%36.4

Cities with the most freight forwarders

Hamburg1,350
Berlin786
Munich404
Bremen395
Cologne342
Düsseldorf281
Duisburg247
Nuremberg243
Dortmund216
Frankfurt a. Main216
Essen166
Mannheim155
Wuppertal149
Stuttgart145
Bielefeld140

Digitalization

69% of freight forwarders have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many freight forwarders are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 30,500 freight forwarders in Germany (October 2026). The total number of freight forwarders in Germany is therefore at least 30,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (6,769), Bavaria (5,265), Baden-Württemberg (3,725).

Which German cities have the most freight forwarders?

Hamburg (1,350), Berlin (786), Munich (404), Bremen (395), Cologne (342).

How many freight forwarders in Germany have a website?

31% have their own website, 28% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 30,500 freight forwarders in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/freight-forwarders).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.