Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many freight forwarders in Germany have no website?

69%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 69% of freight forwarders in Germany have no website of their own and 72% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 30,500 active businesses). This ranks #6 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia77%79%842
Berlin76%79%801
Brandenburg76%78%920
Saxony-Anhalt75%77%785
Saarland75%78%290
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania73%77%488
Rhineland-Palatinate70%73%1,368
Saxony70%73%1,330
Schleswig-Holstein70%73%1,244
Bavaria69%72%5,258
Hesse68%72%2,347
North Rhine-Westphalia68%71%6,769
Lower Saxony67%70%2,867
Hamburg66%70%1,227
Baden-Württemberg66%69%3,725
Bremen56%60%462
Germany69%72%30,756

Frequently asked questions

How many freight forwarders in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 69% of freight forwarders in Germany have no website of their own and 72% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 30,500 active businesses). This ranks #6 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 69% of freight forwarders in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/freight-forwarders).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.