Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many florists are there in Germany?

more than 10,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 florists in Germany (October 2026). The total number of florists in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,126), Bavaria (1,810), Baden-Württemberg (1,298).

Key figures

10,619businesses in the database
12.6per 100,000 inhabitants
35%with own website

Florists by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,12620%11.7
Bavaria1,81017%13.5
Baden-Württemberg1,29812%11.5
Lower Saxony9409%11.5
Hesse8578%13.4
Saxony6856%16.7
Rhineland-Palatinate5325%12.8
Schleswig-Holstein4224%14.3
Thuringia3934%18.5
Brandenburg3744%14.6
Saxony-Anhalt3343%15.3
Berlin2362%6.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2082%12.8
Hamburg1752%9.2
Saarland1521%15.4
Bremen551%7.9
Germany10,619100%12.6

Cities with the most florists

Berlin235
Hamburg195
Munich146
Cologne101
Düsseldorf75
Dresden68
Essen65
Norderstedt60
Stuttgart57
Dortmund49
Nuremberg49
Bremen48
Leipzig48
Wiesbaden47
Frankfurt am Main45

Digitalization

65% of florists have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many florists are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 florists in Germany (October 2026). The total number of florists in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,126), Bavaria (1,810), Baden-Württemberg (1,298).

Which German cities have the most florists?

Berlin (235), Hamburg (195), Munich (146), Cologne (101), Düsseldorf (75).

How many florists in Germany have a website?

35% have their own website, 30% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 florists in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/florists).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.