Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many florists in Germany have no website?

65%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 65% of florists in Germany have no website of their own and 70% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 10,500 active businesses). This ranks #9 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania82%87%208
Saxony-Anhalt78%82%334
Brandenburg75%79%374
Thuringia75%78%393
Saarland72%76%152
Saxony71%77%685
Lower Saxony66%71%940
Berlin65%72%236
Hesse65%72%857
Rhineland-Palatinate64%69%532
North Rhine-Westphalia63%69%2,126
Bavaria62%68%1,810
Baden-Württemberg59%64%1,298
Hamburg57%59%175
Schleswig-Holstein55%61%422
Bremen51%60%55
Germany65%70%10,619

Frequently asked questions

How many florists in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 65% of florists in Germany have no website of their own and 70% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 10,500 active businesses). This ranks #9 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 65% of florists in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/florists).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.