Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Electricity supply” industry are there in Germany?

more than 11,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Electricity supply” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electricity supply” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in Bavaria (2,078), Lower Saxony (2,034), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,686).

Key figures

11,948businesses in the database
14.1per 100,000 inhabitants
22%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,07817%15.5
Lower Saxony2,03417%25.0
North Rhine-Westphalia1,68614%9.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,37311%46.4
Baden-Württemberg1,16010%10.3
Hesse5805%9.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4894%30.0
Rhineland-Palatinate4143%10.0
Saxony4113%10.0
Brandenburg3963%15.4
Berlin3093%8.0
Hamburg2892%15.1
Saxony-Anhalt2762%12.6
Thuringia2352%11.0
Bremen1231%17.6
Saarland801%8.1
Germany11,948100%14.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Electricity supply” industry

Hamburg295
Berlin286
Kirchdorf120
Bremen98
Munich97
Osnabrück90
Oldenburg79
Husum77
Rostock76
Aurich74
Dresden71
Düsseldorf69
Stuttgart66
Regensburg57
Frankfurt a. Main55

Digitalization

78% of companies in the “Electricity supply” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Electricity supply” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Electricity supply” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electricity supply” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in Bavaria (2,078), Lower Saxony (2,034), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,686).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Electricity supply” industry?

Hamburg (295), Berlin (286), Kirchdorf (120), Bremen (98), Munich (97).

How many companies in the “Electricity supply” industry in Germany have a website?

22% have their own website, 21% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Electricity supply” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/electricity-supply).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.