Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many electricians are there in Germany?

more than 40,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 40,000 electricians in Germany (October 2026). The total number of electricians in Germany is therefore at least 40,000. Most are located in Bavaria (7,562), North Rhine-Westphalia (7,438), Baden-Württemberg (5,342).

Key figures

40,068businesses in the database
47.4per 100,000 inhabitants
43%with own website

Electricians by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria7,56219%56.6
North Rhine-Westphalia7,43819%41.0
Baden-Württemberg5,34213%47.4
Lower Saxony3,5309%43.4
Hesse3,0758%48.1
Saxony2,4646%60.2
Rhineland-Palatinate1,9585%47.1
Brandenburg1,5074%58.6
Thuringia1,4444%67.8
Schleswig-Holstein1,3433%45.4
Saxony-Anhalt1,2333%56.3
Berlin1,1133%28.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania7852%48.2
Hamburg5601%29.3
Saarland4601%46.5
Bremen2141%30.6
Germany40,068100%47.4

Cities with the most electricians

Berlin1,086
Hamburg575
Munich524
Cologne330
Düsseldorf245
Stuttgart226
Essen208
Dresden206
Leipzig198
Dortmund183
Duisburg174
Bremen172
Nuremberg165
Hanover164
Wuppertal138

Digitalization

57% of electricians have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many electricians are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 40,000 electricians in Germany (October 2026). The total number of electricians in Germany is therefore at least 40,000. Most are located in Bavaria (7,562), North Rhine-Westphalia (7,438), Baden-Württemberg (5,342).

Which German cities have the most electricians?

Berlin (1,086), Hamburg (575), Munich (524), Cologne (330), Düsseldorf (245).

How many electricians in Germany have a website?

43% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 40,000 electricians in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/electricians).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.