Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many electricians in Germany have no website?

57%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of electricians in Germany have no website of their own and 61% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,500 active businesses). This ranks #22 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt70%74%1,232
Thuringia68%72%1,444
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania66%68%782
Brandenburg65%68%1,499
Saarland63%66%459
Berlin61%65%1,118
Saxony61%64%2,460
Hesse59%62%3,073
Rhineland-Palatinate59%62%1,955
Bavaria58%61%7,544
Hamburg55%59%559
North Rhine-Westphalia55%58%7,421
Lower Saxony53%57%3,523
Baden-Württemberg52%56%5,331
Schleswig-Holstein52%54%1,342
Bremen43%48%214
Germany57%61%39,994

Frequently asked questions

How many electricians in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of electricians in Germany have no website of their own and 61% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,500 active businesses). This ranks #22 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of electricians in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/electricians).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.