Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many driving schools are there in Germany?

more than 11,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 driving schools in Germany (October 2026). The total number of driving schools in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,191), Bavaria (1,892), Baden-Württemberg (1,610).

Key figures

11,232businesses in the database
13.3per 100,000 inhabitants
63%with own website

Driving schools by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,19120%12.1
Bavaria1,89217%14.2
Baden-Württemberg1,61014%14.3
Lower Saxony1,0609%13.0
Hesse8628%13.5
Rhineland-Palatinate6196%14.9
Saxony5915%14.4
Thuringia3903%18.3
Schleswig-Holstein3873%13.1
Brandenburg3653%14.2
Saxony-Anhalt3323%15.2
Berlin3233%8.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2302%14.1
Hamburg1451%7.6
Saarland1291%13.0
Bremen761%10.9
Germany11,232100%13.3

Cities with the most driving schools

Berlin317
Hamburg137
Munich121
Cologne97
Nuremberg73
Bremen59
Dortmund59
Stuttgart58
Leipzig57
Dresden55
Essen49
Hanover48
Duisburg47
Bielefeld43
Bochum43

Digitalization

37% of driving schools have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many driving schools are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 driving schools in Germany (October 2026). The total number of driving schools in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,191), Bavaria (1,892), Baden-Württemberg (1,610).

Which German cities have the most driving schools?

Berlin (317), Hamburg (137), Munich (121), Cologne (97), Nuremberg (73).

How many driving schools in Germany have a website?

63% have their own website, 53% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 driving schools in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/driving-schools).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.