Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many driving schools in Germany have no website?

37%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 37% of driving schools in Germany have no website of their own and 47% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,000 active businesses). This ranks #64 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt53%64%332
Thuringia51%60%390
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania47%56%230
Brandenburg45%55%365
Rhineland-Palatinate39%50%619
Saxony39%49%591
Hesse38%47%862
Lower Saxony38%49%1,060
Saarland37%53%129
North Rhine-Westphalia35%44%2,191
Bavaria35%46%1,892
Baden-Württemberg34%45%1,610
Schleswig-Holstein32%43%387
Bremen25%39%76
Berlin24%34%323
Hamburg18%30%145
Germany37%47%11,232

Frequently asked questions

How many driving schools in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 37% of driving schools in Germany have no website of their own and 47% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,000 active businesses). This ranks #64 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 37% of driving schools in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/driving-schools).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.