Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many dental practices in Germany have no website?

46%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of dental practices in Germany have no website of their own and 52% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,000 active businesses). This ranks #48 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt67%71%1,167
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania66%70%838
Thuringia63%68%1,192
Brandenburg63%68%1,101
Saxony59%63%2,234
Saarland52%59%417
Berlin47%53%2,043
Rhineland-Palatinate47%55%1,738
Lower Saxony46%52%3,283
Bremen45%51%263
Hesse44%51%3,005
Schleswig-Holstein44%50%1,204
North Rhine-Westphalia43%49%8,030
Baden-Württemberg42%48%5,054
Bavaria40%46%6,611
Hamburg36%43%973
Germany46%52%39,182

Frequently asked questions

How many dental practices in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of dental practices in Germany have no website of their own and 52% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,000 active businesses). This ranks #48 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of dental practices in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/dental-practices).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.