Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many dental practices are there in Germany?

more than 39,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 dental practices in Germany (October 2026). The total number of dental practices in Germany is therefore at least 39,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,030), Bavaria (6,611), Baden-Württemberg (5,054).

Key figures

39,182businesses in the database
46.4per 100,000 inhabitants
54%with own website

Dental practices by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia8,03020%44.3
Bavaria6,61117%49.4
Baden-Württemberg5,05413%44.8
Lower Saxony3,2838%40.3
Hesse3,0058%47.0
Saxony2,2346%54.6
Berlin2,0435%52.7
Rhineland-Palatinate1,7384%41.8
Schleswig-Holstein1,2043%40.7
Thuringia1,1923%56.0
Saxony-Anhalt1,1673%53.3
Brandenburg1,1013%42.8
Hamburg9732%50.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania8382%51.4
Saarland4171%42.1
Bremen2631%37.6
Germany39,182100%46.4

Cities with the most dental practices

Berlin1,985
Munich1,064
Hamburg953
Cologne627
Düsseldorf399
Stuttgart365
Frankfurt am Main359
Leipzig318
Hanover307
Nuremberg303
Dresden280
Essen261
Dortmund228
Bremen217
Bonn201

Digitalization

46% of dental practices have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many dental practices are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 dental practices in Germany (October 2026). The total number of dental practices in Germany is therefore at least 39,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,030), Bavaria (6,611), Baden-Württemberg (5,054).

Which German cities have the most dental practices?

Berlin (1,985), Munich (1,064), Hamburg (953), Cologne (627), Düsseldorf (399).

How many dental practices in Germany have a website?

54% have their own website, 48% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,000 dental practices in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/dental-practices).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.