Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany have no website?

54%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany have no website of their own and 59% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 31,500 active businesses). This ranks #26 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia69%72%1,158
Saxony-Anhalt67%72%783
Brandenburg65%70%902
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania62%68%529
Saarland61%66%316
Hesse58%62%2,309
Saxony58%64%1,631
Rhineland-Palatinate57%62%1,754
Bremen54%61%107
Bavaria54%58%7,472
Lower Saxony53%56%3,188
Berlin51%54%447
North Rhine-Westphalia51%55%5,197
Schleswig-Holstein49%55%1,235
Baden-Württemberg49%54%4,492
Hamburg48%54%324
Germany54%59%31,897

Frequently asked questions

How many carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany have no website of their own and 59% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 31,500 active businesses). This ranks #26 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/carpentry-and-joinery-workshops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.