Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many carpentry and joinery workshops are there in Germany?

more than 31,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,500 carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany is therefore at least 31,500. Most are located in Bavaria (7,472), North Rhine-Westphalia (5,197), Baden-Württemberg (4,492).

Key figures

31,897businesses in the database
37.7per 100,000 inhabitants
46%with own website

Carpentry and joinery workshops by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria7,47223%55.9
North Rhine-Westphalia5,19716%28.6
Baden-Württemberg4,49214%39.8
Lower Saxony3,18810%39.2
Hesse2,3097%36.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,7545%42.2
Saxony1,6315%39.9
Schleswig-Holstein1,2354%41.7
Thuringia1,1584%54.4
Brandenburg9023%35.1
Saxony-Anhalt7832%35.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5292%32.5
Berlin4471%11.5
Hamburg3241%17.0
Saarland3161%31.9
Bremen1070%15.3
Germany31,897100%37.7

Cities with the most carpentry and joinery workshops

Berlin441
Hamburg342
Munich188
Cologne180
Wuppertal103
Bremen93
Düsseldorf89
Essen89
Stuttgart83
Leipzig81
Dresden80
Aachen77
Nuremberg74
Hanover72
Dortmund70

Digitalization

54% of carpentry and joinery workshops have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many carpentry and joinery workshops are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,500 carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany is therefore at least 31,500. Most are located in Bavaria (7,472), North Rhine-Westphalia (5,197), Baden-Württemberg (4,492).

Which German cities have the most carpentry and joinery workshops?

Berlin (441), Hamburg (342), Munich (188), Cologne (180), Wuppertal (103).

How many carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany have a website?

46% have their own website, 41% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,500 carpentry and joinery workshops in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/carpentry-and-joinery-workshops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.